Click here to visit the E-Surfer Blog

Lift Foils eFoil screws / Schrauben

Lift Foils eFoil screws (German version below)

We just ordered new screws for the Lift Foils eFoil to prepare for the season. We thought it might be helpful for some to share the different screws used with an eFoil. In case you want need spare ones.

Mast and wings:

The tools you need are a Hex L-key 4 mm and Hex L-key 5 mm for following countersunk screws:

  1. Connecting front wing with the mast: 2 pieces of M6 x 30 mm hex screws
  2. Connecting back wing with front wing: 2 pieces of M6 x 22 mm hex screws
  3. Connecting the mast with the board: 4 pieces of M8 x 18 mm hex screws

Remote control:

In order to change the AA batteries (after 40-50 hours of use) you need following screws:

  • 2 pieces of M2 x 12 mm hex screw

Propeller and tail cone:

  1. Connecting the propeller or folding propeller: 1 pieces of M6 x 22 mm (16 mm + 6 mm head) cylinder hex key
  2. Pin to counter the propeller: 1 piece of 4 mm x 20 mm cylinder pin
  3. Connecting the tail cone: 4 pieces of M4 x 22 mm cylinder hex screw

Battery compartment:

  1. Battery holder: 4 pieces of M4 x 12 mm cylinder hex screw
  2. Battery lock: 2 pieces of M4 x 20 mm cylinder hex screw
  3. ESC box: 4 pieces of M2.5 x 10 mm cylinder hex screw

=========================================================

Lift Foils eFoil Schrauben

Wir haben gerade neue Schrauben für die Lift Foils eFoil bestellt, um uns auf die Saison vorzubereiten. Wir dachten, es könnte für einige hilfreich sein, die verschiedenen Schrauben, die mit einem eFoil verwendet werden, zu teilen. Für den Fall, dass ihr Ersatzschrauben benötigt.

Mast und Flügel:

Als Werkzeug benötigt ihr einen Innensechskantschlüssel 4 mm und einen Innensechskantschlüssel 5 mm für die folgenden Senkkopfschrauben:

  1. Verbindung des vorderen Flügels mit dem Mast: 2 Stück Sechskantschrauben M6 x 30 mm
  2. Verbindung des hinteren Flügels mit dem vorderen Flügel: 2 Stück Sechskantschrauben M6 x 22 mm
  3. Verbinden des Mastes mit dem Brett: 4 Stück Sechskantschrauben M8 x 18 mm

Fernsteuerung:

Zum Wechseln der AA-Batterien (nach 40-50 Betriebsstunden) benötigt ihr folgende Schrauben:

  • 2 Stück M2 x 12 mm Sechskantschrauben

Propeller und Heckkonus:

  1. Befestigung des Propellers oder Faltpropellers: 1 Stück M6 x 22 mm (16 mm + 6 mm Kopf) Zylinder-Inbus
  2. Stift zum Fixieren des Propellers: 1 Stück Zylinderstift 4 mm x 20 mm
  3. Anschluss des Heckkonus: 4 Stück Zylindersechskantschraube M4 x 22 mm

Batteriefach:

  1. Batteriehalterung: 4 Stück Zylindersechskantschraube M4 x 12 mm
  2. Batterieverriegelung: 2 Stück Zylindersechskantschraube M4 x 20 mm

You can get most of these online. I found almost everything on Amazon.

After my first ride the furthest front screw on the big wing was completely gone. And it was screwed in tight!